homecraft canninggoods  homecraft flowers 2   homecraft photography

 

*Note: Please read the following Homecraft Department Rules & Regulations that are specific to this section

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION!!
 

Sections:

 BAKING (Class 23)  Results: 2019
 CANNED PRODUCTS (Class 24) Results: 2019
 PLANT AND CUT FLOWERS (Class 25) Results: 2019
 HOMECRAFT (Class 26)  Results: 2019
 HANDICRAFTS AND ART (Class 27) Results: 2019
 PHOTOGRAPHY (Class 28) Results: 2019
 ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLES (Class 29) Results: 2019
 SENIORS CORNER (Class 30) Results: 2019
 INTERMEDIATE CORNER (Class 31) Results: 2019
 AMATEUR WINE-MAKING CONTEST (Class 32)     Results: 2019
 CREATIVE CRAFTS (Class 33) Results: 2019    

 

Baking Queens:

  • 2019 ~ Heather Morton
  • 2017 ~ Loni Grover & Wayne Ysebaert
  • 2016 ~ Heather Morton
  • 2015 ~
  • 2014 ~ Tanya Zwambag
  • 2013 ~ Heather Morton
  • 2012 ~ Loni Grover
   

 

 Homemaking Queens:

  • 2019 - 
  • 2017 ~ Loni Grover
  • 2016 ~ Heather Morton
  • 2015 ~
  • 2014 ~ Mavis Bolton
   

 

NEW: ONLINE REGISTRATION!!
 
 
AGRICULTURE

 LIVESTOCK

4-H LIVESTOCK

 

HOMECRAFT

HOMECRAFT

 

FIELD & GARDEN

FIELD & GARDEN

 

GENERAL RULES & REGULATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 Jr Fair Display2017

 

2020 JUNIOR FAIR

  

This year the Junior Fair members have a list of over 150 different entries to choose from.

1st 2nd 

Class A - Farm & Garden

Class B - Grains & Corn

Class C - Fresh Flowers

Class D - Baking

Class E - Handicrafts

Class F - Specials

 

We encourge all to participate in as many catergories and sections as they can, according to their age group!!

 

Click Here for the Junior Fair Entry & Prize List

Click Here for a Junior Fair ENTRY FORM

 

Reminder: Please make sure your entry tag's are securely attached to your entry.

 

If you have any questions please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
 
 

THANK YOU TO EACH OF OUR SPONSORS!!

The Junior Fair wishes to acknowledge and thank all sponsors for their generous donations: Blackmore Auto Parts, Can Grow Crop Solutions, Gary R. Merritt Law Office,, Gary Graham Trasport, Giles Janitorial Services, Glencoe Auto Clinic, Glencoe Optometrists, Marg McEachren, The Villa, Thompson Mahoney, Maika Enterprises Ltd, Dutton Meadows Golf Club, Preferred Insurance, Jim Dymock, Janssen U-Pick, Jane May, Main Street Credit Union, Glencoe Presbyterian Church, Sunnydon Farms, John and Mary Vanderlinde, Mary Simpson, Sue McFadden, Ken Hart, Simpson Poultry, Nola’s Home Decor, Phyllis and Wayne Campbell, Royal LePageTriland Reality Sharon Jobson, Glencoe Pharmacy and Dream Catchers, Glencoe Lioness, Friends of the Glencoe Library, Vicky Simpson, McDonald Restaurant (Strathroy), The Loonie Bin, Town and Country Mutual, Pioneer Seeds – John McEachren, NK Seeds Don Crawford, Bob and Patti Thirlwall, Larry and Sandra Gough, Middlesex Federation of Agriculture, Cody Gough, Jeremy Gough, Dennis Sinclair, Bob McEachren, Bonnie McKellar, Greg McLean, Al Laughton, Ross Weldon, Libro, McWilliams Appliance, Ilderton Equine and Newbury Dental.

We apologize for any names that have been omitted or missed from this list.

 

 

2018 JUNIOR FAIR WINNERS:

 

4 years old & Under  

1st: Adam Patterson  

2nd: Grace Veldman

3rd: Quinn Feasey

5 - 7 years old:

1st: Molly Feasey  

2nd: Emma Graham 

3rd: Griffin Eberle

8 - 10 years old:

1st: Dylan Graham  

2nd: Gideon Baer

3rd: Jocelyn Lambert  

11 - 14 years old:

1st: Reegan Eberle  

2nd: Lana Stockman

3rd: Alyssa Cole

Overall Winner:

1st: Brianna Patterson

2nd: Molly Feasey

3rd: Reegan Eberle

Full 2018 Results
 .

2017 JUNIOR FAIR WINNERS:

Overall Winner:

4 years old & Under  

1st: EmmGraham

2nd: Molly Feasey

5 - 7 years old:

1st: Dylan Graham

2nd: Ryan McEachren  

8 - 10 years old:

1st: Reegan Eberle

2nd: Emily Cammidge  

11 - 14 years old:

1st: Benjamin Chapman  

2nd: Samuel Chapman

1st: Samuel Chapman

2nd: Benjamin Chapman  

3rd: Emma Graham

 

 

.

 

 .

 

 

 

 .

 .

 

 

 

 

 
2019 Fastball Tournament
Information
Coming Soon!!
 
base ball
 
        

 

Fastball Tournament Winners: 

  • 2018 ~ Appin A's
  • 2017 ~ Over The Hill United  (MVP: Andy Welch)
  • 2016 ~ Appin A's
  • 2015 ~ Appin A's

 

 

 

 

2019 Glencoe Fair Demo Derby

Friday September 20, 2019 @ 8:00pm

  

 

Rules and Regulations

  • This year there is no welding of any part of the car or you will be classed as modified.

  • This year we do not have modified class. Sorry guys (and girls) it’s a strip and run concept

  • No framed mini vans, limousines, 4x4 if so 4x4 shaft must be removed, and jeeps

  • We will be running:         4 cylinder heat

                                         6/8 cylinder stock no modifies heat

                                         Mini vans                                    

  • Each driver must complete an official entry form and submit it with the fee.

  • Each entry is entitled to have one driver, one pit crew who must be 16 years of age or older and one tow vehicle in the pit area all other in vehicle must pay at gate.

  • All drivers must present a valid drivers license at the time of entry.

  • All drivers and pit crew must have signed the waiver form in order to be allowed in.

  • Derby officials reserve the right to approve or reject any or all entries, head officials word is final.

  • The derby will start at 8pm and cars should be on the grounds and drivers and pit crew registered 2 hours before inspections.

  • Inspections will begin at 5:30 pm.

  • The drivers meeting will be held immediately prior to the start of the race, and is compulsory for all competitors.

  • There is zero tolerance for use of drugs and alcohol, the use of either will result in disqualification and eviction from the grounds.

  • Fighting or arguing with officials or other competitors will result in disqualification and eviction from the grounds.

  • No refunds for entries after the fee’s have been paid.

     

 

GENERAL RULES

  • Drivers must have control of their vehicles at all times both on the track and in the pits

  • All cars and drivers must be equipped with proper safety equipment such as helmets, seatbelts and goggles or shields.

  • All drivers must wear acceptable attire. No shorts, tank tops or short sleeves. Long sleeves or coveralls and works boots are highly recommended.

  • Drivers must pay attention to and obey track officials at all times.

  • Drivers door hits will not be tolerated.

 

DISQUALIFICATIONS

  • If a car catches fire while competing unless it is a 2-3 second carbureator fire that can be extinguished without assistance.

  • Driver’s door comes open while participating.

  • Driver’s eye protection or seatbelt is removed either by contact or manually while vehicle is moving. If eye protection is knocked off by contact, the driver must replace it before moving again.

  • Car stopped for more than 2 minutes.

  • A heat winner must drive the same vehicle in the feature race. No driver substitutions are allowed.

     

 

RULES PER CLASS (please see Rules in link below for class you wish to enter)

NOTE: ALL VEHICLES MUST BE OF THE YEAR 1980 or NEWER!

  1. THERE ARE NO GRAY AREAS!!! IF YOU DO NOT FOLLOW THE RULES, YOU ARE ON THE TRAILER!!!

  2. JUDGES/TRACK OFFICIALS CALL IS FINAL! 

 

 

Subcategories

Additional Info about the Fair